PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

Energy Engine Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage client information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting client personal information.

This policy applies to Energy Engine Inc. and any person providing services on Energy Engine Inc.’s behalf.

A copy of this policy shall be provided to any client on request.

Personal Information

Personal information means information that can identify an individual and information about an individual. This includes an individual’s name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, marital or family status, financial information, educational history, and ID numbers. It also includes business contact information, such as an individual’s name, position, title, business phone number, address, etc.

Collection of Personal Information

Energy Engine Inc. only collects personal information that is necessary to provide services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • Deliver requested services, such aselectricity and/or natural gas price quotes (“energy”) and arrangements for energy supply agreements.
  • Contact clients for appointments
  • Meet regulatory requirements

We normally collect client information directly from our clients, however, we may collect personal information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. For example, processing historical consumption data is a normal course of business action and information can be made public with consent of business (via Historical Release Form).

We will also inform our clients at the time personal information is obtained of the purpose for which the information is being collected. The only time that such notification is not provided is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose.

Energy Engine Inc. will not sell or otherwise share personal information with any third parties, except as may be required by law.

Consent

We ask for client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume client consent in cases where the client volunteers information for an obvious purpose.

Consent will be necessary if we wish to use personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected. For example, Energy Engine Inc. may ask for a client’s consent to contact them for evaluative purposes (to see if the client was satisfied with the services provided).

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. Energy Engine Inc. may not be able to provide the services requested by a client if they withdraw their consent to the use or disclosure of information that is necessary to provide those services.

Use and Disclosure

Energy Engine Inc. will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. The only exception to this is where the use or disclosure is required by law.

Energy Engine Inc. will share client personal information with third party service providers only if it is required for the energy supply agreement for which Energy Engine Inc. was retained. An example of this might be disclosing personal information and sale details to the energy marketers to process the delivery of energy supply.

Safeguarding Information

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with Energy Engine Inc..

If a client is aware of an error in their personal information held by Energy Engine Inc., they are entitled to have that information corrected upon providing notification to us about the error.

Energy Engine Inc. is committed to ensuring the protection of client personal information. We have put in place strict confidentiality policies that require:

  • Non-disclosure, except with consent or as authorized by law
  • Storage of information in secure locations
  • Control over who may access the information.

Access to Information

Clients of Energy Engine Inc. have a right of access to their own personal information contained in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. An example of an exception would be where a record contains personal information about another individual. Another exception would be where a record contains confidential business information.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal.

To make a request for access to their own personal information, clients should submit the request in writing or by email to Michael Yurechuk, President & CEO, at:

Energy Engine Inc.
1704 Towne Centre Blvd.
PO Box 84056
Edmonton, AB T6R 3T8
[email protected]

Energy Engine Inc. may charge a fee for providing copies of requested information.

Questions or Concerns

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Energy Engine Inc., or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Michael Yurechuk, President and CEO, at the above address or by phone at 780-718-4585. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, please contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue SW
Calgary, AB T2P 3W2
Phone: 403 297 2728
Toll Free: 1 888 878 4044
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.oipc.ab.ca